GU Court

 

Section : 9(l)i

 

Ex-Officio Members

 

Sl No

Member

Term

1.

The Chancellor, GU

Ex-Officio

2.

The Vice Chancellor, GU

Ex-Officio

3.

The Rector, GU

Ex-Officio

4.

The Registrar, GU

Ex-Officio

5.

The Finance Officer, GU

Ex-Officio

6.

The Secretary to the Govt of Assam, Department of Education

Ex-Officio

7.

The Director, Public Instruction, Assam

Ex-Officio

8.

The Director, Technical Education, Assam

Ex-Officio

9.

The Director, Health Service, Assam

Ex-Officio

10.

The Director, Animal Husbandary and Veterinary, Assam

Ex-Officio

11.

The Vice Chancellor, Dibrugath Uiversity

Ex-Officio

12.

The Principal, Diphu Govt College, Diphu

Ex-Officio

13.

The Principal, Assam Engineering College, Guwahati

Ex-Officio

14.

The Principal, Guwahati Medical College, Guwahati

Ex-Officio

15.

The Vice Chancellor, Assam Agriculture University, Jorhat

Ex-Officio

16.

The Principal, University Law College, GU

Ex-Officio

 

 

Section : 9(l)xv

 

One third of the Principals of Degree Colleges affiliated to the University by election from among themselves in the manner prescribed by the Statutes. In case the number of Degree Colleges affiliated to the University Being not divisible by three and found to be more than half, one more College may be included but if it is less than half, it may be ignored.

 

17.

Dr Sarat Borkataki, Principal, Nowgong College, Nagaon

19-12-2017 - 20-12-2020

18.

Dr Mamun Azam Barbhuyan, Principal, Haji Anfar Ali College, Doboka

19-12-2017 - 20-12-2020

19.

Dr Anup Kr Ray, Principal, Goalpara Law College, Nagaon

19-12-2017 - 20-12-2020

20.

Dr Gajendra Adhikari, Principal, Dakshin Kamrup Girls’ College, Mirza

19-12-2017 - 20-12-2020

21.

Dr Hiranya Kumar Sarma, Principal, Suren Das College, Hajo

19-12-2017 - 20-12-2020

22.

Farid Uddin Ahmed, Principal, Hatidhura College, Srinagar, Dhubri

19-12-2017 - 20-12-2020

 

 

 

Section : 9(l)xix

 

10 Persons from the Heads of Departments and Professors of the University being allotted Faculty wise by rotation to be decided by the Executive Council.

 

23.

Prof Tulshi Bezboruah Head, Dept of ECT, GU

21-12-2017 - 20-12-2020

24.

Prof Mukul Chakravarty Head, Dept. of MIL & LS, GU

29-11-2019 - 28-11-2022 

25.

Prof Sauravpran Goswami Head, Dept of Philosophy, GU

29-11-2019 - 28-11-2022 

26.

Prof Asha Kuthari Chaudhury Head, Dept of English, GU

14-09-2019 - 13-09-2022 

27.

Prof Kaveri Saha Head, Dept of Education, GU

16-09-2019 - 15-09-2022 

28.

Prof Rudra Kanta. Deka Head, Dept of Mathematics, GU

16-09-2019 - 15-09-2022 

29.

Prof Dilip Kumar Kakati Head, Dept of chemistry, GU

16-10-2019 - 15-10-2022 

30.

Dr. Aparajeeta Borkakoty Head, Deptt. of Commerce, GU

16-10-2019 - 15-10-2022 

31.

Prof Swarna Prabha Chainary Head, Dept of Bodo, GU

16-10-2019 - 15-10-2022 

32.

Prof Prasanta Kumar Saikia Head, Dept of Zoology, GU

16-10-2019 - 15-10-2022 

 

  

Section : 9(l)xxiii

 

Ten Persons of whom at least two shall be from the Professional Degree Colleges to be elected by the teachers, other than the Heads of Dept and Professors of the Depts of Universities and the Principals of the constituent and affiliated Degree Colleges from amongst themselves.

 

33.

Dr Sanjay De, Nowgong College, Nagaon

27-03-2019 - 26-03-2022

34.

Dr Jasim Uddin Ahmed, Luitparia College, Barpeta

27-03-2019 - 26-03-2022

 

 

Section : 9(l)xxv

 

Ten persons distinguished in Literature, Law, Medicine, Engineering, Technology, Commerce and Public life nominated by the Chancellor.

 

35.

Dr Ram Chandra Deka, Principal (Retd),ADP College, Nagaon

24-08-2017 - 23-08-2020

36.

Prof GK Kapoor, International Management Institute, New Delhi

25-02-2020 - 24-02-2023

37.

Dr Anil Sardana, Shaheed Bhagat Singh College, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Same as above

38.

Dr (Mrs) Jaspali Chauhan, Atmaram Sanatan Dharma College, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Same as above

39.

Dr KP Chinda, Keshav Mahavidyalaya, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Same as above

40.

Dr Arup Barman, Dept of Business Administration, Assam University, Silchar

Same as above

41.

Dr Amogh Tanwar, Janakpuri, New Delhi

Same as above

42.

Dr Arup Kumar Misra, Director, ASTEC, Guwahati

Same as above

43.

Prof VK Kaul, Dept of Business Economics, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Same as above

44.

Dr Neelu Khanna (Retd), Dept of Political Science, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Same as above

 

 

 

Section : 9(l)xxvi 

 

45.

Dr Sabyasachi Mahanta, Principal, Gargaon College, Sivasagar

25-02-2020 - 24-02-2023

46.

Dr (Mrs) Ruma Bordoloi, Principal, NEF Law College, Guwahati

Same as above

 

 

Section : 9(l)xxvii(a)

 

Seven representatives to be elected by the Post-Graduate Students of the University from Amongst themselves.

 

47.

Anurag Kalyan Borgohain, PG Classes, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts

48.

Bidisha Saha, PG Classes, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts

49.

Nabankur Saikia, PG Classes, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts

50.

Rahul Deka, PG Classes, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts

51.

Trishna Barman, PG Classes, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts

52.

Moon Talukdar, PG Classes, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts

53.

Aprim Kumar Bora, PG Classes, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts

 

 

Section : 9(l)xxvii(b)

 

Two representatives to be elected by the law Students of the University from amongst themselves 

 

54.

Partha Pratim Das, ULC, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts

55.

Rupam Kashyap Mahanta, ULC, GU

29-01-2020 - till the session lasts